Secretary of State
[…] It would be a shame to run for office and be unable to assume that office, because a candidate was not a registered voter.

Petitions should clearly state the office and the length of term the candidate is seeking. If a candidate cannot make up his or her mind, have the person carry around petitions for the two offices (or the two terms, as the case may be) so that when the wavering candidate finally decides, the proper petition will be ready for filing.


Surveys and Plats

QUESTION: What constitutes a "survey" for purposes of 27 V.S.A. § 341(b)? This subsection reads as follows:

(b) A deed or other conveyance of land which includes a reference to a survey prepared or revised after July 1, 1988 may be recorded only if it is accompanied by the survey to which it refers, or cites the volume and page in the land records showing where the survey has previously been recorded.
The issue is raised in a 1989 Information Bulletin to Vermont Municipal Clerks and Treasurers from the General Services Department (GSD), as it was then named.