Coat of Arms State of Vermont
[…] For local boards and commissions, notice should be given to the newspaper in which the town places official advertisements. Notices of special meetings must also be posted in at least three public places in town at least 24 hours before the meeting.

      Additional notice is required to each member of the board, orally or in writing, prior to each meeting, although members may waive notice of a special meeting. 1 V.S.A. § 312(c)(2).

    • Emergency meetings "may be held without public announcement, without posting of notices and without 24-hour notice to members, provided some public notice" is given as soon as possible before the meeting.

      But "emergency" means "only when necessary to respond to an unforeseen occurrence or condition requiring immediate attention by the public body." 1 V.S.A. § 312(c)(3).

      An emergency meeting is a rare occurrence, like a meeting of a select board at the site of a flooded highway, when decisions have to be made to save a bridge. In that case, the niceties of the open meeting law give way to practical wisdom.