Coat of Arms State of Vermont
[…] Return to TABLE OF CONTENTS
  6. When may a public body go into executive session?
    The open meeting law lists seven specific reasons why a board might enter executive session within a duly warned public meeting. These seven reasons are exclusive. 1 V.S.A. § 313(b). Unless a board has some justification to enter into executive session under one of the seven exemptions (or into deliberative session, as discussed elsewhere in this guide), it must meet in the open.

    Section 313(a) states that a public body "may not hold an executive session except to consider one or more of the following: