Coat of Arms State of Vermont
[…] We begin with Chapter I, Article VI of the Vermont Constitution, which guarantees all Vermonters,

    That all power being originally inherent in and consequently derived from the people, therefore, all officers of government, whether legislative or executive, are their trustees and servants; and at all times, in a legal way, accountable to them.
    The law on open meetings is found in the Vermont Statutes Annotated at 1 V.S.A. § 310 and following. Section 311 sets the tone, declaring that "public commissions, boards and councils and other public agencies in this state exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business and are accountable to them..."

    In deciding a 1993 case known as "Trombley," the Vermont Supreme Court provided a useful guide to applying this law. Our open meeting laws, the Court declared, are to be liberally construed in support of public access and exemptions to them must be strictly construed. Trombley v.