Coat of Arms State of Vermont
[…] Executive sessions are occasions for discussing a subject, and not for taking action. The proper way to take action on a subject discussed in executive session is to end the executive session, resume the public session and then entertain a motion to take the action.

    The law also warns against executive sessions that commence for legitimate reasons and then are used for consideration of other matters. The motion for an executive session, the law says, "shall indicate the nature of the executive session, and no other matter may be considered" (emphasis added) 1 V.S.A. §313(a).

    Similarly, the exemption for discussion of confidential records comes with a warning that "discussion or consideration of the excepted record or document shall not itself permit an extension of the executive session to the general subject to which the record or document pertains." 1 V.S.A. §313(a)(6).


    Return to TABLE OF CONTENTS
  10. When must minutes be taken? When must they be made available?
    The open meeting law requires that a board keep minutes of all public meetings, and make them available to the public within five days of a meeting. 1 V.S.A. §313(b)(2).