Coat of Arms State of Vermont
[…] The standard is actual cost, which means the cost of reproducing the minutes, not some arbitrary figure.


    Return to TABLE OF CONTENTS
  11. What qualifies under the deliberation exemption?
    "Deliberations of any public body in connection with a quasi-judicial proceeding" are specifically exempt from the open meeting law. 1 V.S.A. § 312(e). Some definitions:

    • Deliberations include "weighing, examining and discussing the reasons for and against an act or a decision, but expressly excludes the taking of evidence and the arguments of parties." 1 V.S.A. § 310(1).

    • A quasi-judicial proceeding means a proceeding that is: "(A) a contested case under the Vermont Administrative Procedure Act; or (B) a case in which the legal rights of one or more persons who are granted party status are adjudicated, which is conducted in such a way that all parties have opportunity to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses presented by other parties, which results in a written decision, and the result of which is appealable by a party to a higher authority. " 1 V.S.A. § 310(5).