2. Public Notice
[…] Special Meeting. A special meeting is called for some other time than the regular meeting date. In such meetings, the board usually has a more limited agenda. Public notice for special meetings requires a minimum of three public postings of the notice (one at the Town Clerk’s office), as well as notice to each member of the board at least 24 hours before the meeting is to begin. The agenda must be made available, and notice must also be given to the local news media and any other media that has specifically requested notice. 1 V.S.A. §§ 312(c )(2), 310(4).

Emergency Meetings are those called to respond to what the law calls "an unforeseen occurrence or condition requiring immediate attention by the public body." 1 V.S.A. § 312(c)(3). These are the rarest of meetings. Frankly, when the town hall is on fire, nobody expects the selectboard to respect the formalities of the open meeting law before calling for help.