State of Vermont
[…] Thorough review and purging of the checklist is mandated by state law on a biennial basis by the board of civil authority, and that work must be completed by September 15 of each odd-numbered year. This requires the review of each name on the checklist and consideration of whether each person on the checklist is still qualified to vote. 17 V.S.A. § 2150(c).

As the law explains, "[t]he intent [of this section] is that when this process is completed there will have been some confirmation or indication of continued eligibility for each person whose name remains on the checklist."

Recent changes in the law on removing names from the checklist now make it easier for boards of civil authority to act, as long as the proper steps are taken in the process.

The first step is an initial inquiry. Is there any evidence that the voter is still eligible to vote?