THE J.P. GUIDE
[…] • Upon official notice from another clerk in Vermont or election official in another state that a voter's name has been added to another checklist.
  1. Biennial Purge. Every two years the board of civil authority is directed by law to thoroughly review and purge the checklist. The biennial purge must be completed by September 15 of each odd-numbered year. The biennial purge involves a process of reviewing each name on the checklist and considering whether each person on the checklist is still qualified to vote. 17 V.S.A. § 2150(c). As the law explains, "[t]he intent [of this section] is that when this process is completed there will have been some confirmation or indication of continued eligibility for each person whose name remains on the updated checklist."
  • Inquiry. The first step in the purging process is an initial inquiry. Is there any evidence that the voter is still eligible to vote?