THE J.P. GUIDE
[…] 1. MANDATORY VS. DISCRETIONARY DUTIES
Some of the duties of the justice of the peace are mandatory and some are discretionary. Mandatory duties are those duties which, by law, the justice must perform. These include: participating as a member of the board of civil authority by reviewing the checklist, and helping on Election Day, sitting on tax appeals and serving as a member of the board of tax abatement. Consistent, intentional failure to perform the mandatory duties of office could result in criminal penalties. 13 V.S.A. § 3006. ("A state, county, town, village, fire district or school district officer who willfully neglects to perform the duties imposed upon him by law, either express or implied, shall be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both.")

  1. ELECTION RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
  1. The Board of Civil Authority. The board of civil authority consists of the town clerk, the selectboard and the justices of the peace residing in the town.