Bianchi II
[…] "(b) A temporary permit (if defined by the bylaws of the municipality) is not required to be recorded."

F Note that this provision became effective when the bill was signed into law on May 26, 1999.

  1. Municipal Land Use Permit is Defined. The new law adds 24 V.S.A. § 4303(24) which provides:
  2. "’Municipal land use permit’ means any of the following whenever issued:

    (A) a zoning, subdivision, site plan, or building permit or approval, any of which relate to "land development" as defined in this section, which has received final approval from the applicable board, commission or officer of the municipality; or

    (B) a septic or sewage system permit issued under any municipal ordinance adopted pursuant to chapter 102 of this title; or