Bianchi II
[…] 1. Purchaser May Terminate Contract Because of Violations. In order to ensure that purchasers of real estate are protected from purchasing properties that violate land use regulations, the new law gives a purchaser the right to terminate a real estate sales contract if, prior to closing, the buyer finds that there are violations of land use permit requirements or conditions.

27 V.S.A. § 612 (b) has been added, which provides "A purchaser shall have the right to terminate a binding contract for the sale of real estate if, prior to closing, the purchaser determines and gives written notice to the seller that land development has occurred on the real estate without a required municipal land use permit or in violation of an existing municipal land use permit. Following the receipt of written notice, the seller shall have 30 days, unless the parties agree to a shorter or longer period, either to obtain the required municipal land use permits or to comply with existing municipal land use permits. If the seller does not obtain the required municipal land use permits or comply with existing municipal land use permits, the purchaser may terminate the contract if, as an owner or occupant of the real estate, the purchaser may be subject to an enforcement action under 24 V.S.A. § 4496."

  1. A Municipality May Only Enforce a Land Use Violation for 15 Years after the Violation First Occurred. This provision is very controversial among local officials. Essentially, it excuses violations after 15 years.