Bianchi II
[…] The purpose of this provision is to allow property owners who purchased property that may have been in violation of the bylaws, or property owners who cannot prove that the property complies with permits, or who have lived with a violation, to be insulated from an enforcement action if the municipality has not brought an enforcement action within 15 years of the violation first occurring. The new law also provides that this statute of limitations will not prevent a municipality from requiring that health hazards (i.e. failed septic systems) be abated. Specifically, 24 V.S.A. § 4496 has been amended to provide that:

"(a) An action, injunction or other enforcement proceeding relating to any municipal land use permit may be instituted . . . against the alleged offender if the action, injunction, or other enforcement proceeding is instituted within 15 years from the date the alleged violation first occurred and not thereafter. The burden of proving the date the alleged violation first occurred shall be on the person against whom the enforcement action is instituted."