Bianchi II
[…] (2) as grantee, the municipality issuing the permit, certificate or notice;

(3) the municipal or village office where the original, or a true, legible copy of the          municipal land use permit may be examined;

(4) whether an appeal of such permit, certificate, or notice has been taken;

(5) tax map lot number or other description identifying the lot.

    1. The town clerk shall keep in each book of record an index of reference to the instruments or records in that book."
    2.  
  1. Bianchi II does not change the recording method. Under 24 V.S.A. § 1161(b) "Each owner of record title to the property at the time such an instrument is issued shall be listed as the grantor . . . [and] the municipality issuing the instrument shall be listed as the grantee for instruments described subdivision 1154(a)(6) of this title [municipal land use permits]."
  1. Zoning Office Is Still Required To Record Permit or Notice of Permit in the Land Records.