Bianchi II
[…] (E) an amendment of any of the documents listed in subdivisions (24)(A) through (D) of this section."

    F Note that this provision became effective when the bill was signed into law on May 26, 1999.

  3. Bianchi II Still Permits a Notice Of Municipal Land Use Permit to Be Recorded Instead of the Entire Permit. The new law changes the term "municipal memorandum" to "notice of land use permit. The new 24 V.S.A. § 1154 provides:

"A notice of a municipal land use permit or a notice of violation specified in subdivision (a)(6) of this section may be recorded, and if such notice is recorded, it shall list:

(1) as grantor, the owner of record title to the property at the time the municipal land use permit or notice of violation is issued;

(2) as grantee, the municipality issuing the permit, certificate or notice;

(3) the municipal or village office where the original, or a true, legible copy of the          municipal land use permit may be examined;

(4) whether an appeal of such permit, certificate, or notice has been taken;

(5) tax map lot number or other description identifying the lot.

    1. The town clerk shall keep in each book of record an index of reference to the instruments or records in that book."
    2.  
  1. Bianchi II does not change the recording method.