Bianchi II
[…] F Note that this provision became effective when the bill was signed into law on May 26, 1999.

  1. Town Clerk Must Record In Land Records Municipal Permit Or Notice of Permit. Like the previous Bianchi law, Bianci II requires the town clerk to record permits or notices of permits in the land records. What has changed in the new law is that fewer documents are to be recorded. A new definition of "Municipal Land Use Permits" provides a specific, more narrowly drawn, list of what must be recorded; hopefully, preventing further confusion. Specifically, the new law amends 24 V.S.A. § 1154, and provides:

"(a) A town clerk shall record in the land records, at length or by accurate, legible photocopy, in books to be furnished by the town: . . . (6) municipal land use permits (as defined in section 4303 of this title) or notices of municipal land use permits, as provided for in subsection (c) of this section, notices of violation of ordinances or bylaws relating to municipal land use, and notices of violation of municipal land use permits, (7) denials of municipal land use permits . . ."

"(b) A temporary permit (if defined by the bylaws of the municipality) is not required to be recorded."

F Note that this provision became effective when the bill was signed into law on May 26, 1999.

  1. Municipal Land Use Permit is Defined.