State of Vermont
[…] There will be more questions and concerns as we administer the law, and we will try to supply you with appropriate guidance. Please let us know about issues as they arise so we can respond promptly.


Cemetery FAQs for Municipal Officers

Here are answers to some Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about cemeteries. We hope they are useful.
  1. Must municipalities provide cemetery space for their residents?
    Apparently not. 18 V.S.A. § 5361 states that "a town may vote sums of money necessary for purchasing, holding and keeping in repair suitable grounds and other conveniences for burying the dead." The legislature's use of "may" gives a town the discretion whether or not to do so.
  2. Must cemeteries have fences along their borders?